Translucent Orange Dished Acrylic Spiral Earrings

I am seeing a lot of interesting laser-cut acrylic earrings in the forums and on social media right now.  There is a range of interesting and intricate designs.  They are, however, all quite flat.  I wasn’t sure if people just hadn’t thought of heat-shaping them or, if there was some extra challenge in doing so.  I have done some heat-shaping on other acrylic projects (like the VR Headset Wall Mount and the Paper Towel Roll Holder) and, thought I would give some simple heat dishing a go.

Long ago, my grandfather showed me how he was doing silver piercedwork jewelry and, I later did something similar with hand-cut paper earrings I was making.  A wooden dishing or dapping block is great for this sort of thing.

If you are curious or, want to give it a try, I made a quick (3 minute) video showing how I produced these dished/domed acrylic spiral earrings and skull earrings (it is October, after all).

TL;DW (too long; didn’t watch): heat gun on low, moving constantly with the center over the outer edge (to avoid overheating the center), about an inch away, for 30-40 seconds.  When the acrylic starts to droop, apply pressure to hold in the desired shape.  Then, allow to cool for about 40-60 seconds to re-solidify.

Recommended Posts

No comment yet, add your voice below!


Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.